Board of Visitors

The CSU Cleveland-Marshall Board of Visitors, composed of leading attorneys, judges, business, and community leaders, advises the law school on state and local issues affecting the law school and legal education. The Board of Visitors, collectively and through its members, works to strengthen the law school and assists the Dean and the law school in the areas of admissions, advocacy, development, and reputation.

Board of Visitors 2020-2021

Chair

Mr. P. Kelly Tompkins '81
C|M|Law Leader-in-Residence
Senior Advisor, Dix & Eaton

Vice-Chair

Ms. Sonia M. Winner '90
President and CEO
Cleveland Museum of Natural History

 


Members

Ms. Ann-Marie Ahern '98
McCarthy, Lebit, Crystal & Liffman Co., LPA

Ms. Kelly A. Albin ‘12
Corporate Counsel
The Sherwin-Williams Company

Mr. Thomas L. Aries '71
The Aries Organization

Mr. Brett P. Barragate ‘96
Jones Day

Mr. Benjamin W. Beckman '10
Seton Woods

Ms. Sheryl King Benford '79
General Counsel and Deputy General Manager of Legal Affairs
Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority

Ms. Eileen M. Bitterman ‘97
Compliance Officer
Weltman, Weinberg & Reis., LPA

Mr. Jason R. Bristol '00
Cohen Rosenthal & Kramer LLP

Mr. Brent M. Buckley '82
Managing Partner
Buckley King

Mr. Patrick J. Burke '03
Squire Patton Boggs

Mr. David P. Burke '80
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt

Mr. Peter A. Carfagna 
Visiting Lecturer in Sports Law at Harvard Law School

Mr. John C. Calabrese
William N. Masters Co., L.P.A.

Honorable Gregory F. Clifford ‘80
Chief Magistrate
Cleveland Municipal Court

Mr. Tim L. Collins ‘85
Thrasher Dinsmore & Dolan

Mr. Timothy J. Cosgrove '87
Squire Patton Boggs

Ms. Colleen M. Cotter 
Executive Director
Legal Aid Society of Cleveland

Mr. Brandon D. Cox ‘12
Greenberg Traurig LLP

Mr. Matthew V. Crawford '94
President, Chief Operating Officer & Director
Park-Ohio Holdings Corporation

Mr. Steven M. Dettelbach 
BakerHostetler

Mr. Thomas E. Downey, Jr. '74
Downey & Associates

Ms. Susan Emerling
Writer & Communications Strategist

Ms. Sarah C. Flannery ‘02
Partner
Thompson Hine LLP

Mr. Avery S. Friedman ‘72
Friedman & Associates

Ms. Georgia A. Froelich '84
Senior Vice President

Honorable Bohdan A. Futey '68
Senior Judge
United States Court of Federal Claims

Mr. Steven J. German '92
Begam Marks & Traulsen

Mr. Michael E. Gibbons '82
Senior Managing Director and Principal
Brown Gibbons Lang & Company

Ms. Karen L. Giffen '89
Managing Partner
Giffen & Kaminski, LLC

Mr. Thomas O. Gorman '73
Dorsey & Whitney LLC

Mr. Thomas E. Green '02
Kastner Westman & Wilkins

Mr. Michael J. Haas ‘94
Latham & Watkins LLP

Mr. Charles E. Harris II '03
Partner
Mayer Brown LLP

Mr. Larry H. James '77
Crabbe, Brown & James LLP

Ms. Alana C. Jochum '10
Managing Director
Equality Ohio

Mr. Brenden P. Kelley ‘15
Wuliger & Wuliger

Mr. Randall F. Kender '85
Senior Vice President, Litigation
Fox Group

Peter W. Klein ‘81
Peter W. Klein, P.A.

Ms. Jane C. Koehl-Colling '96
Chief Operating Officer
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Mr. Steven B. Lesser '79
Becker & Poliakoff

Mr. David M. Levin '72
President
Silsby Ventures, Inc.

Mr. Kenneth B. Liffman '79
Managing Principal
McCarthy, Lebit, Crystal & Liffman Co., L.P.A.

Mr. Terrence G. Linnert '75
Former Executive Vice President, Administration and General Counsel
Goodrich Corporation

Ms. Nanette W. Mantell '77
Reed Smith LLP

Ms. Stephanie M. Mercado '05
Director of Business Development
Jobs Ohio Regional Office at Team NEO

Mr. Joseph J. Morford 
Managing Partner
Tucker Ellis LLP

Ms. Jennifer M. Mountcastle
Deputy General Counsel
Senior Vice President
Legal Department
The Huntington National Bank

Honorable Maureen O'Connor '80
Chief Justice
Supreme Court of Ohio

Colleen M. O’Neil ‘96
Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP

Mr. Timothy M. Opsitnick
Executive Vice President
Technology Concepts & Design, Inc.

Ms. Lillian Ortiz '99
Labaton Sucharow LLP

Mr. David M. Paris '78
Managing Partner
Nurenberg, Paris, Heller & McCarthy, Co., L.P.A.

Honorable Michelle L. Paris ‘84
Bedford Municipal Court

Honorable Benita Y. Pearson '95
United States District Court
Northern District of Ohio

Mr. Steven W. Percy '79
Chairman & CEO (Retired)
BP America, Inc.

Ms. Susan E. Petersen '97
Petersen & Petersen, Inc.

Mr. Richard S. Pietch '79
Sr. VP and General Counsel (retired)
Electrolux North America

Mr. Jon J. Pinney
Managing Partner
Kohrman Jackson & Krantz

Mr. Richard W. Pogue
Senior Advisor
Jones Day

Honorable Dan A. Polster
U.S. District Court
Northern District of Ohio

Mr. Steven Potash '78
CEO
OverDrive, Inc.

Ms. Elizabeth A. Pugh '78
General Counsel
Library of Congress

Linn J. Raney ‘68
Managing Partner (retired)
Watts Hoffmann

Mr. Rob Remington '88
Hahn Loeser

Mr. Kenneth C. Ricci '86
Principal
Directional Aviation Capital

Mr. Alan Jay Rom '72
Rom Law P.C.

Mr. Alfonso P. Sanchez '68
The Sanchez Group

Mr. Richard A. Schloss '02
Karavas Kiely & Schloss LLP

Mr. Mark A. Smolik '87
Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
DHL/EXEL Inc.

Stephen G. Sozio ‘83
Jones Day

Mr. Jack A. Staph '73
Jack A. Staph & Associates

Mr. Richard P. Stovsky '83
PricewaterhouseCoopers (retired)

Mr. Carter Strang ‘84
Tucker Ellis LLP

Mr. James W. Theobald '77
Hirschler Fleischer

Mr. James A. Thomas '63
Chairman of the Board, President and CEO
Thomas Properties Group, LLC

Mr. Stephen E. Walters ‘83
Reminger

Mr. David C. Weiner 
Weiner Law

Mr. Robert D. Weisman '75
Ice Miller LLP

Honorable Lesley Wells '74
Senior Judge (Retired) 
U.S. District Court
Northern District of Ohio

Ms. Darlene E. White
Assistant General Counsel - Operational Risk
The MetroHealth System

Mr. Frederic P. White, Jr. 
Former Dean and Professor
Golden Gate University School of Law

Mr. Frederick N. Widen ‘81
Ulmer & Berne LLP

Mr. F. Scott Wilson '81
Uplands Consulting LLC

Ms. Margaret Wong 
Margaret Wong & Associates Co., LPA

Mr. Maciej Zawadzki
Founder
Fairfax Technologies

  • Share